Film

  • Auntie Laxmi, RAFTA RAFTA, Left Bank Pictures, Nigel Cole
  • De Cruz, CODE 46, Revolution Films, Michael Winterbottom

Television

  • Nalira Kapur, THE BILL, Talkback Thames, Paul Wroblewski
  • Dr Ibrahim, SILENT WITNESS, BBC TV, Maurice Philips
  • Nazreen (Lead), BANGLATOWN BANQUET, BBC TV, Hettie MacDonal
  • Larissa, TWISTED TALES, BBC TV, Susan Tully
  • Mrs Juttla , SILENT WITNESS (2 Eps), BBC TV, Renny Rye
  • Nina Pargetter, SEE HOW THEY RUN, BBC TV/ABC TV, Graeme Harper
  • Bubbly Sharma, TANDOORI NIGHTS (2 Series Regular), Picture Palace for C4 , JonAmiel
  • Dr D’Cruze, REAL WOMEN, BBC TV, Phil Davis
  • Title Role, A SECRET SLAVE, BBC TV, Sally George
  • Nazreen, KING OF THE GHETTO, BBC TV, Roy Battersby
  • Jay Harper, ANGELS (2 Series Regular), BBC TV , Julia Smith
  • Fadwar Butt, HOLBY CITY, BBC TV, Carl Hindmarch
  • Hotel Receptionist, THE JEWEL IN THE CROWN, Granada TV, Ken Taylor

Theatre

  • Balbir, BEHZTI (Reading), Soho Theatre, Janet Steel
  • Pritilata, JUNGANTOR (Reading), Finborough Theatre, Michael Longurst
  • Nirmala, FREE OUTGOING, Royal Court London/ Traverse Theatre Edinburgh, Indu

Rubisingham

  • Nirmala, FREE OUTGOING, Royal Court, Indu Rubisingham
  • Lady Townley, THE MAN OF MODE, National Theatre, Nick Hytner
  • Company, ASIAN WOMAN TALK BACK, Kali Theatre , Janet Steel
  • Laila, PAPER THIN, Kali Theatre , Janet Steel
  • Sittah, NATHAN THE WISE, Hampstead Theatre, Anthony Clark
  • Safia, CHAOS, Kali Theatre , Janet Steel
  • Balbir, BEHTZI, Birmingham Rep, Janet Steel
  • Dr Banerji, HOBSON’S CHOICE, Young Vic Theatre , Richard Jones
  • Kitty Da Souza, BOMBAY DREAMS (Original West End Cast), The Really Useful Theatre

Company, Steven Pimlott

  • Sylvie, CALCUTTA KOSHER, Kali Theatre , Janet Steel
  • Beji, BESHARAM, Soho Theatre/Birmingham Repertory, Deborah Bruce
  • Seema Siddiqui, RIVER ON FIRE, Kali Theatre , Helena Uren
  • Lady Macbeth, MACBETH, Theatre Unlimited, Christopher Geelan
  • Nireka, THE CRUTCH, The Royal Court , Indu Rubasingham
  • Titania, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM, Tara Arts, Jatinder Verma
  • Kalliope, ORPHEUS, Actors Touring Company, Nick Philippou
  • Ratna, DANCE LIKE A MAN, Tara Arts/Leicester Haymarket Theatre, Jatinder Verma
  • Marlene, TOP GIRLS, Royal Theatre Northampton, Janet Steel
  • Dionysius, DAMON AND PYTHIAS, Shakespeare Globe Theatre, Gaynor Macfarlane
  • Mrs. Modern, A MODERN HUSBAND, Actors Touring Company, Nick Philippou
  • Chorus, WOMEN OF TROY, National Theatre, Annie Castledine
  • Kreousa, ION, Actors Touring Company, Nick Philippou
  • Paulina, DEATH AND THE MAIDEN, Ipswich Wolsey Theatre, Anthony Tuckey
  • Heer, HEER RANJHA, Tara Arts, Jatinder Verma
  • Sita/Masseur, LITTLE CLAY CART, National Theatre, Jatinder Verma
  • Edward/Betty, CLOUD 9, Contact Manchester, Burt Ceasar
  • Dorine, TARTUFFE, National Theatre, Jatinder Verma
  • Catherine O’Flaherty, Mohair, The Royal Court, Tim Supple
  • Neighbour, The Burrow, The Royal Court, Phyllida Lloydv
  • Mrs. Beauclaire, THE INNOCENT MISTRESS, Derby Playhouse, Annie Castledine

Radio

  • Mrs Anwar, MR ANWAR’S FAREWELL TO STORNOWAY, BBC Radio 4, Eilidh McCreadie
  • Indira Gopal, REUNION WITH RAMA, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
  • Mrs Sidhu, THE SPIRITUAL CENTRE, BBC Radio 4, Katie Tyrell
  • Narrator, THE GODDESS, The Watershed Partnership, Chris Wallace